Anton Emil Wilde Larsen
2025-26 Season
Career Statistics
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OT | GAA | SV% | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Denmark U18 (Div I-A) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.25 | .917 | 0 |
| Career | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.25 | .917 | 0 |
Anton Emil Wilde Larsen is a goaltender selected by the Dallas Stars in the sixth round (187th overall) of the 2026 NHL Draft — the final goaltender taken in the class. Born March 4, 2008 in Frederikshavn, the 6-foot-4 Danish netminder catches with his left hand and is a hometown product of the Frederikshavn White Hawks, holding his own in Denmark's top professional league as a 17-year-old.
He made his name on the international stage. At the U18 World Championship he turned in a signature effort, stopping 50 of 52 shots against Team USA, and a year earlier he had backstopped Denmark to a Division I-A title with a perfect 4-0 run, a 2.25 goals-against average and a .917 save percentage to earn promotion. He went on to start for Denmark at the 2026 World Junior Championship.
A big, positionally sound goaltender, Larsen joins a small but real line of Danish netminders in the NHL pipeline behind Frederik Andersen and Frederik Dichow, and is set to continue his development in Sweden's junior ranks with Linkoping. InGoal Magazine will expand its coverage as his career develops.
People Are Asking About Anton Emil Wilde Larsen
Who drafted Anton Emil Wilde Larsen?
Anton Emil Wilde Larsen was selected by the Dallas Stars in the 2026 NHL Draft (Round 6, No. 187 overall).
What team does Anton Emil Wilde Larsen play for?
Anton Emil Wilde Larsen plays for the Frederikshavn White Hawks in Metal Ligaen.
How big is Anton Emil Wilde Larsen?
Anton Emil Wilde Larsen is listed at 6’4″, 203 pounds, and catches left.
Where is Anton Emil Wilde Larsen from?
Anton Emil Wilde Larsen was born in Frederikshavn.
What is Anton Wilde Larsen's story before the draft?
A homegrown Frederikshavn product, he came up through the FIK academy and won Danish U18 silver before an emergency call-up — when the starter was hurt — handed him his Metal Ligaen debut at 17, on the road against one of Denmark’s best teams. “I couldn’t have wished for a better place to debut,” he said. He even worked part-time at the town’s waterpark.
What is Anton Wilde Larsen known for?
A signature performance: he stopped 50 of 52 shots against Team USA at the U18 World Championship. He also started for Denmark at the 2026 World Junior Championship as a 17-year-old.
Where is Anton Wilde Larsen from?
Frederikshavn, Denmark — he is a hometown product of the Frederikshavn White Hawks, and joins a small but real line of Danish NHL-pipeline goaltenders behind Frederik Andersen and Frederik Dichow.
Where was Anton Wilde Larsen drafted?
The Dallas Stars selected him in the sixth round, 187th overall — the final goaltender taken in the 2026 NHL Draft.
How old is Anton Emil Wilde Larsen?
Follow the goalies, not the noise
InGoal Magazine covers goaltending at every level — gear, technique, and the goalies behind the numbers. Get our free weekly newsletter — plus 3 free premium reads to start.
Go deeper with InGoal
Members get every Pro Read — NHL goalies breaking down their own saves — plus full gear reviews and the deepest goaltending coverage anywhere.
Sources & credits: This profile is compiled from club, league and local-media reporting — among them NHL.com and the NHL clubs, the CHL and its member leagues (OHL, WHL and QMJHL), the USHL, NAHL, USA Hockey, Hockey Canada, the IIHF and national federations, plus regional and club outlets. Any direct quotes belong to their original publishers; career data via Elite Prospects.